THESWOPE LINE WITHIN THE VINES
All Pages of Within The Vines are Copyright 2003 C Swope. See Terms of Use
.
 Seventh Generation American SWOPE : James Donald SWOPE [Dewey to friends and family]

 
To 6th Generation in America Swope



 
 

 
 
Homepage
Terms of Use 
Email Webmistress

 
Our American Immigrants
Our Pennsylvanians
Our Adams Countians

1 James Donald  "Donald' or ÓDeweyÓ SWOPE 1, 3



Birth: 18 Jul 1881, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania1, 4
Death: 23 Mar 1950, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania4
Burial: Evergreen Cemetery, Gettysburg, Adams County, Pennsylvania
Father: Hon Samuel McCurdy SWOPE (1850-1931)1, 3
Mother: Anna Kate (Annie)   žNanaÓ STAIR (1856-1932)
Census Data for 1910, showing him in the home of his father
Occupation: Attorney in practise with his father.
Notes on James Donald Swope:
He was recommended for the bar by his father, and he would later recommend his son for the same. Dewey ran for unsuccesful bid for Judge of Adams County against Sheely, who was put up to run against him by John Keith, the then owner of the Gettysburg Times and his brother in law.  Dewey's  son entered practise with him in Gettysburg and after many years practicing with his father took over the family business when a stroke left Dewey unable to further practice. Dewey's son in law entered practice with his brother in law in the 1960s  after ending his career as Commander in the US Navy. Dewey met his wife Ruth, daughter of our most recent German immigrant,  because of Ruth's frequent  girlhood trips back to the home of her mother, she being of a long line of Adams Countians on both her sides present since the earliest white influx to the region and pertaining largely to the northern aspect of the county, and entirely Germanic in ascendancy. Dewey himself was of lines present in Gettysburg proper since its inception,  encompassing largely the German pioneers of the town proper, but including the Scotch Irish immigration into the region of the Manor of Maske by at least 1780.  In the year that Dewey and Ruth married, the last year in which he appears in census in the home of his father and mother on Baltimore Street, Dewey had built for his bride the home on Broadway that later pertained to his own son and grandchildren , and with Ruth, had two children. It was the first home built on former farmland at the far northern border of the town, pertaining to the first days battle, and its pleasant aspects would lead to further development, yielding the street of Broadway we know today. in the 1980s, Sterling Musselman, a close friend and then member of the Borough Council, assured that the alley behind the homes would recognize the first "in home" towns built on the land of its most commodious street, and called the Alley Swope Alley [two civil war era farmhomes exist on the most western and eastern borders of that street and predated the Swope home] .  In total, Dewey and Ruth had 9 grandchildren; 12 great grandchildren are also the current members of this family.
Alias: Donald in professional and social life. Dewey to his closest friends and family.
Spouse: Hazel Ruth  žRuth / Billie/ BamieÓ REINECKE 2 Marr: 20 Dec 1910, Jersey City, New Jersey [Ruth's parent's place of residence at the time]
Children: [7th Generation America SWOPE]



Census Data:

1910 Census
He appears in the 1910 census Borough of Gettysburg, Adams County, Penna with his family-later that year he would marry and move his bride into the home he had built for her on Broadway.

Samuel Mc C Swope› Age: 59 State: PA
Color: W
Enumeration District: 0011
Birth Place: Pennsylvania Visit: 0343
County:  Adams, Gettysburg
Relation:  Head of Household
Other Residents: Wife Annie K 53, Pennsylvania
Son J Donald 28, Pennsylvania
Daughter Mary S 24, Pennsylvania
Daughter Amy Mc C 17, Pennsylvania
NR Bertie Horner 32, Pennsylvania
NR Marie 15, Pennsylvania

He also appears in the 1920 and 1930 Census' of Adams County as Head of Household in Cumberland Twp, Adams County, the twp pertaining to Gettysburg's region of  Broadway at the time of his residence.

Spouse: Hazel Ruth  ["Ruth" to friends, but known as  žBamieÓ to grandchildren] REINECKE 2
She was named for Dr Ruth,  a friend of her fathers.
 

Children:
D M [5 children, 2 grandchildren]
E. R.  [4 children, 11 grandchildren]
 
 

Sources

1. Gilbert Ernest Swope, The Swope Family 1676-1896, T.B. & H.B Cochran, Publishers, 68, page 124.
2. Known Personally to Writer
3. Census Data, Gettysburg,  Adams County, Pennsylvania.
4. Gravestone, Evergreen Cemetery, Gettysburg, Adams County, Pennsylvania